Caterwaul Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Bronte & Tate, Trudi [editor] That Kind Of Woman: Stories
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers 1993 0881849634 / 9780881849639 1st Paperback Edition Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy!  
280 p.; Anthology. Includes works by: Virginia Woolf; Djuna Barnes; Edith Wharton; Colette; Anais Nin; Jean Rhys & Others  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Auden, W. H.; Barzun, Jacques & Trilling, Lionel [edited by Arthur Krystal] A Company Of Readers: Uncollected Writings Of W. H. Auden, Jacques Barzun, And Lionel Trilling From The Readers' Subscription And Mid-Century Book Clubs
NY: Free Press 2001 0743202627 / 9780743202626 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor rubbing and hint of soiling to edges of dust jacket. Rem line bottom.  
289 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bambara, Toni Cade Deep Sightings And Rescue Missions
Ny: Pantheon 1996 0679442502 / 9780679442509 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder dot to top edge.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boyle, Kaye [edited by Sandra Whipple Spanier] Life Being The Best & Other Short Stories
NY: New Directions 1988 0811210537 / 9780811210539 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
Trade PB; 140 pages; "A Revived Modern Classic"; Light rub to corner tips with minor smudge to foredge.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cather, Willa My Antonia
NY Barnes & Noble 1994 1566194881 / 9781566194884 Reprint Softcover Fine  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chekhov, Anton Ward No. 6 And Other Stories
NY: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2003 1593080034 / 9781593080037 1st Printing Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy!  
367 p.; Edited with an introduction and notes by David Plante. Translated by Constance Garnett  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dabel, Mariah (Ed. ) Santa Clara Review: Fall/winter 1999-2000
Santa Clara Univ. 2000. Softcover F  
115 pages; Vol. 87  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dark, Larry [editor] The Literary Lover: Great Contemporary Stories Of Passion And Romance
NY: Viking 1993 0670845809 / 9780670845804 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy!  
365 p.; Includes work by: Richard Bausch; Charles Bukowski; Andre Dubus; Laurie Colwin; David Leavitt; Alice Walker; and many more.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Drechsler, Mark & Rivera, Andrew [editors-in-chief] The Cream City Review: Spring 1995 (Volume 19.1)
Milwaukee: University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 1995 Softcover Near Fine; A bright solid copy with just a hint of rubbing to corner tips  
269 p.; Semi-annual publication. ISSN: 0884-3457. Cover art by Matt Zumbo  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von Faust
Ny: Arden Book Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Moderate edgewear to spine ends and corners with soiling and previous owner's name to top edge. Light tanning to pages.  
252 p.; Translated into English in the original metres by Bayard Taylor with haunting illustrations by Harry Clarke.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Harrison, Jim Letters To Yesenin (First Edition) + Original B&W Photo!
Fremont, Mi: Sumac Press 1973 0912090324 / 9780912090320 Stated 1st Edition Softcover Very Good; A tight clean copy with minor scuffing and a hint of soiling to edges of pictorial wrappers. Text is fine and bright!  
62 p.; Trade paperback. One of only 1000 softcover copies printed. Laid in is an original B&W Kodak print (date-stamped "Jun 71") that shows Harrison standing full figure, squinting at the camera while holding a very large fish. One of his beloved dogs stands nearby, and the nose of an old car can be seen in the background. The 3" x 3" photo does have some moderate wrinkling and creasing, but the image is strong and clear. A scrap of brown mailing envelope is also laid in that shows two postal cancellation stamps (dated "June 23 1977") from "Lake Leeland, MI" --Harrison's old stomping grounds!  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Haskell, Ann S. [editor] A Middle English Anthology
Garden City, NJ Anchor Books 1969 Stated 1st Edition Softcover Very Good; A tight clean trade paperback with moderate spine crease and light tanning to white cover wrappers  
532 p.; A Doubleday Anchor Original.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hassan, Ihab Radical Innoncence: The Contemporary American Novel
Ny: Harper Colophon 1966 Reprint Softcover Good+; Hinge crease with moderate cover wear and soiling.  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Scarlet Letter
Garden City, Ny: International Collectors Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Embossed leatherette boards with gilt decoration and spine lettering. No dust jacket as issued. Glue staining along inner front hinge else clean.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hesse, Hermann Demian
NY: Perennial Library, 1989 0060916524 / 9780060916527 Reprint Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy!  
171 p.; Introduction by Thomas Mann.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Henry The Portrait Of A Lady
NY Barnes & Noble 1994 1566196353 / 9781566196352 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James, Henry [Selected with Notes by William T. Stafford] Novels 1871-1880: Watch And War; Roderick Hudson; The Americans; The Europeans; Confidence
NY: Library Of America, 1983 0940450135 / 9780940450134 Hardcover; First Printing Fine  
1287 pages; (The Library of America, Vol. 13) ; Tan cloth boards in near fine white slipcase with hint of internal speckling. No DJ, as issued.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 La Femina, Gerry (Ed. ) Controlled Burn
Roscommon: Kirtland Community College 2001. Softcover VG+  
A Northwoods literary journal, volume VII Winter 2001. ; Cover slightly offset.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 May, Steven W. Sir Walter Raleigh
Boston: Twayne Publishers 1989 0805769838 / 9780805769838 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Short tear and light rub top edge of DJ.  
164 p.; Twayne's English Authors; Vol. 469  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McCarthy, Mary Occasional Prose
San Diego, Ca: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 0151678103 / 9780151678105 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy in dust jacket with one small tear and a few tiny nicks and scratches  
341 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CaterwaulBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie