Caterwaul Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Washington D.c.: A Photographic Celebration

Philadelphia PA: Courage Books, 1998. Hardcover. First edition. Numerous color photos of our nation's capital. As new in dust jacket. Travel 17287  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Strengthening Experential Education Within Your Institution
Raleigh: NSIEE, 1987 2nd Printing Softcover Very Good; Tiny nick at heel with minor edgewear.  

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Best Of Gourmet 1992
NY Conde Nast & Company 1992 0679412042 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A few faint scratches to dust jacket.  
Vol. 7  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Best Of Gourmet 1990
NY Conde Nast & Company 1990 0394583213 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubbing to top edge and heel of dust jacket. Tiny crimp to crown.  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Best Of Gourmet 1994
NY Conde Nast & Company 1994 0679433473 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Vol. 9  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Best Of Gourmet 1991
NY Conde Nast & Company 1991 0679400680 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Vol. 6  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Art Of Healing And Health Care In India: Twelve Miniatures (portfolio)
Editions Medica Rara Fine  
Regular edition printed in Turbingen, Germany. # 439/2300. 12 fine color plates tipped-in on loose sheets housed in navy cloth clamshell box with minor wear and modest dark staining.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Women's Devotional Bible: New International Version
Ny: Guideposts 1990 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
1455 p.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Focus On Research: Recreation For Disabled Individuals
Washington DC Regional Rehab. Research Inst. 1980 1st Printing Softcover Fine; Previous owner's blind stamp to title page.  

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 English-chinese: A Dictionary Of Business Control
Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Chinese edition. Moderately worn maroon buckram boards with gilt Chinese lettering. No dust jacket. A solid copy with light soiling to page edges.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Fairmont Papers: Black Alternatives Conference 1980
San Francisco Institute For Contemporary Studies 1980 Softcover Good+; Moderate cover wear else solid with bright text.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 American Rose: A Nation Laid Bare: The Life And Times Of Gypsy Rose Lee
NY: Random House 2010 1400066913 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
1st Printing; Gypsy Rose Lee, 1911-1970. B&W illus. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 God's Little Instruction Book For Couples
Tulsa: Honor Books 1995 1562921967 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mount Vernon: An Illustrated Handbook
Mount Vernon: Ladies' Assoc. Of The Union, 1968 Softcover Very Good+; A touch of darkening and minor edgewear to cover else clean and solid.  
Guidebook to George Washington's family estate with numerous color photos.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 New Testament In Four Versions
Washington DC Christianity Today 1965 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner signature. Minor edgewear and tanning else a clean solid copy without dust jacket.  
Contains: King James; Revised Standard; Phillip's Modern English and New English translations.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 French Painting 1100-1900
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute 1951 Softcover Good+; Moderate browning to cpine and edges of blue paper wrappers. Gilt cover lettering. A reading list printed on single sheet folded in. One tipped in color plate. 170+ b&w plates. Previous owner's small gift inscription inside front cover.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 God's Little Devotional Book For Women
Tulsa: Honor Books 1996 1562921932 4th Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Tiny corner chip to dust jacket.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Republic Of China Marching Toward The 21st Century
Taiwan: Gov't. Information Office, 1991 9570002336 2nd Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light edgewear to dust jacket. A solid copy with clean text. Previous owner gift inscription on flyleaf.  
Color Photographs  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Living At The Leading Edge Of Change
Ny: DBM Publishing, 1995 1880030454 Softcover Near Fine  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carl-henning Pedersen: Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings
Pittsburgh: Museum Of Art, 1968 Softcover Very Good; Exhibition catalogue. Oct 25- dec 8, 1968. Moderate tanning to paper wrappers with light rubbing. Previous owners curious notations in pencil inside rear cover.  

Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Hornung's Handbook Of Designs And Devices
Ny: Dover 1946 2nd Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name on flyleaf. Light tanning to pages.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ferhoodled English
Gettysburg, Pa: Conestoga Crafts, N.D. Pamphlet Good; Moderate wrinkling to cover with several small stains.  
Curious and amusing PA dutch talk.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (Smith, D. W. ) The Buried Village Of Te Wairoa, Rotorua, New Zealand
Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith 1950 Stapled wraps Near Fine; A bright clean copy. Small owner's signature.  
Unpaginated p.; Oblong pictorial wrappers. [16 p]. B&W photos Illustarte the aftermath of the great eruption in 1886 that buried the village of Te Wairoa, home of the Tuhourangi Maori and early European settlers, in which 143 persons perished.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 --- Chinese Painting And Mounted Rocks
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State University Museum Of Art 1979 Stapled wraps Fine with no dust jacket  
28 p.; B&W Illustrations; Exhibition catalog. 17 Chinese watercolors and three examples of mounted rocks reproduced in black and white.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ---- Three Swiss Painters: Cuno Amiet, Giovanni Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti

University Park, PA: PA State University Museum of Art, 1973. Include chronology, selected bibliography and listing of exhibitions. Exhibition catalogue. 5000 copies printing. 163pp. Color and black and white . Light scuff else fine in pictorial wrappers. Art 18403  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ---- In The Kitchen With America's Favorite Brand Name Recipes
Lincolnwood, Il: Publications International 1997 0785323996 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Oversized hardcover without dust jacket. Light bump to bottom corners else a bright, solid copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ----- Michael Aryton: Bronzes, Paintings, Drawings, Collages
University Park, PA PA State University 1973 Pamphlet Fine  
16 p.; B&W Illustrations; Exhibition catalog. Slim stapled pamphlet includes bibliography and chronology.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 2nd Congress Of Communist Party Of Cuba Statutes Of The Communist Party Of Cuba: Adopted By The First Congress With The Modifications Agreed By The Second Congress
Havana: Political Publishing House, 1981. Hardcover NF/NONE  
40 pages; Slight splay to boards. English text.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aaron, Daniel The Unwritten War: American Writers And The Civil War
Madison, WI: University Of Wisconsin Press 1987 0299113949 Reprint Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! 
402 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbey, Margaret Amber Promise
Thorndike Press 1992 1560544252 Large Print Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abbey, Merrill R. Communication In Pulpit And Parish
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1973 0664243126 First Printing VG+/NONE  
Trade PB; 237 pages; Yellow highlighting.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abbott, Anthony S. The Girl In The Yellow Raincoat: Poems
Laurinburg, N.C. St. Andrews College Press 1998 0932662811 Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! 
3rd Printing; 78 p. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abish, Walter Eclipse Fever
Ny: Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679418679 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very slight nick to cloth at crown, else a fine copy.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abrahams, Peter A Perfect Crime

NY: Ballantine Books, [1998]. Uncorrected proofs. 322 pages. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Mystery. NF Mystery  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Absire, Alain God's Equal: A Novel
San Diego, Ca: HBJ 1989 0151360707 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy with light tanning to page edges  
247 p.; Translated from the French by Jon Rothschild  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ackerman, Diane Jaguar Of Sweet Laughter: New And Selected Poems
NY: Random House 1991 0679402144 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket with mylar jacket protector!  
254 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ackerman, Robert Children Of Alcoholics: A Guide For Parents, Educators And Therapists
NY Fireside 1987 0671645277 2nd Edition Softcover Very Good+; Light edgewear with a hint of spine fade.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Ackers, Charles W. Called Unto Liberty: A Life Of Jonathan Mayhew 1720-1766
Cambridge, Ma: Harvard University Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Small owner's name; else, a tight clean copy!  
285 p.; [NAP]; Red buckram boards; Gilt spine lettering; No dust jacket. B&W illus + frontispiece. Boston Preacher; "Father of Civil and Religious Liberty in Massachusetts & America."  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adair, Robert K. The Physics Of Baseball
Ny: Perennial Library, 1990 0060964618 First Printing F/NONE  
Trade PB; 110 pages; Illustrated with charts & graphs.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, Bronte & Tate, Trudi [editor] That Kind Of Woman: Stories
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers 1993 0881849634 1st Paperback Edition Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy!  
280 p.; Anthology. Includes works by: Virginia Woolf; Djuna Barnes; Edith Wharton; Colette; Anais Nin; Jean Rhys & Others  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, J. Donald Literary Frontiers
Ny: Kraus Reprint Company 1969 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Previous owner name inside front cover.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, James L. The Care & Feeding Of Ideas: A Guide To Encourage Creativity
Reading, Ma: Addison-Wesley, 1986 0201101602 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edgewear and tanning to DJ with modest damp mark to cloth and pages at heel..  
223 p.; B&W illus.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adams, Jane Seattle Green: A Novel
NY: Arbor House 1987 0877959110 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Very slight rub bottom rear edge of dust jacket; else, a bright fine copy!  
292 p.; "A Belvedere Book. " Map endpapers.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, Walter and Brock, James W. Dangerous Pursuits: Mergers And Acquisitions In The Age Of Wall Street
Ny: Pantheon 1989 0394579674 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Slight wrinkle at heel of dust jacket. Else a bright solid copy with clean text.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Addams, Jane Twenty Years At Hull-house : With Autobiographical Notes

Boston and NY: Bedford/ St. Martins Press, 1999. First edition thus. Trade paperback. 276pp. Illustrated. Edited with an introduction by Victoria Bissell Brown. Bedford series in History and culture. A fine copy. F. Non- fiction 18584  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adereth, M. Commitment In Modern French Literature: Politics And Society In Peguy, Aragon And Sartre
NY: Schocken Books 1968 0805202854 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
239 pages; Light edgwear to cover wrappers.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adler, David A. Lou Gehrig: The Luckiest Man
NY Harcourt Brace 1997 0152005234 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light crinkle to crown of price-clippe d dust jacket. Inscribed by author 'to Alex'.  

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adler, Renata Pitch Dark
NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1983 0394503740 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy in dust jacket!  
144 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Agate, James Rachel (1821-1858)
New York: Benjamin Blom 1969 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; A handsome copy in decorated dark green buckram boards with gilt spine lettering; no dust jacket, as issued.  
94 p.; A biographical portrait of Rachel, the Jewish actress and greatest tragedienne of the Classical French Theatre during the second quarter of the nineteenth century. Frontispiece portrait drawn by J. Gower Parks from contemporary sources. Originally published in 1924.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Agger, Lee Women Of Maine
Portland, Me: Guy Gannett Books 1982 0930096215 1st Edition Softcover Very Good+; A tight clean copy in orange wrappers with slight rub to spine edge and crown  
237 p.; A celebration of the women of Maine with brief biographical profiles. B&W illus.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Agosin, Marjorie- editor Landscapes Of A New Land: Short Fiction By Latin American Woman
Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press, 1992 0934834989 2nd Edition Very Good+; A tight clean copy with minor crease to corner and rear cover  
Twenty short stories from ten countries.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Aikath-Gyaltsen, Indrani Crane's Morning
Ny: Ballantine Books, 1994. 0345383664 First Edition Hardcover F/F  
243 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aimes, Angelica Guiding Light: So Tender, So True
Pioneer Communications, 1986 Paperback Good  
Edgewear and some reading creases to spine.  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Ainsworth, John Indoor Bonsai
London: Ward Lock, 1995 0706374428 Reprint Softcover Near Fine; Slight crimp to spine-edge; else, a bright clean copy in glossy pictorial covers  
96 p.; Detailed guidance on care, repotting, training methods, and A-Z of the best trees to grow. Color photos.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Al-Kahlil, Samir Republic Of Fear: The Inside Story Of Saddam's Iraq
Ny: Pantheon 1989 067973502x Later Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alabama (Music Group) Alabama 1984 (Souvenir Tour Book)
Nashville Cumberland Company 1984 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; A bright fine copy in black leather boards with "Alabama" logo stamped in silver and red on front cover. No dust jacket, as issued. 
79 p.; Souvenir Book from Alabama's 1984 Tour; extensively illustrated with full-color photos of the band and crew. Jeff Cook, Mark Herndon, Randy Owen, Teddy Gentry 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Albert, Louise But I'm Ready To Go

Scarsdale, NY: Bradbury Press, 1976. Second printing. Hardcover. No Dust jacket. Ex-lib. 230pp. Juvenile fiction. Orange boards and text are nice and bright with a touch of rubbing to spine ends. There are no library markings aside from light abrasions to front and rear pastedowns where flaps were once glued and a faint trace of card pocket glue to rear end- paper. An attractive copy. VG++ Children's 18755  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Albinson, J. G. & Andrew, G. M. [edited by] Child In Sport And Physical Activity
Baltimore, Md: University Park Press 1976 0839108923 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; A tight clean copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket with modest chipping to spine ends and a few tiny tears 
233 p.; International Series On Sport Sciences, Volume 3. Selected papers presented at the National Conference Workshop "The Child In Sport And Physical Activity", Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada. B&W illus. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Albrecht, Karl and Bradford, Lawrence J. The Service Advantage: How To Identify And Fulfill Customer Needs
Homewood, Il: Dow-Jones-Irwin, 1990 1556232470 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
240 p.; Owner's name on half-title and blacked out address on front free endpaper.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Alcala, Kathleen Spirits Of The Ordinary: A Tale Of Casas Grandes
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 0811814475 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Several tiny score marks to dust jacket.  

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alcock, Vivien The Trial Of Anna Cotman
London: Methuen & Company 1989 0416139523 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Price-clipped dust jacket.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Alcoholics Anonymous Twelve Steps And Twelve Traditions
Ny: Alcoholics Anonymous World 1981 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light rubbing to tips.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aldiss, Brian Remembrance Day
NY: St. Martin's Press 1993 0312093705 1st US Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright solid copy  
268 p.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aldridge, John W. Devil In The Fire
Ny: Harper's Magazine Press 1972 0061202010 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light soiling to cloth along bottom edge of rear board else a tight copy in bright dustjacket with rubbing to crown and light chipping to corners.  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aleichem, Sholom [Selected & translated by Aliza Shevrin] Around The Table: Family Stories Of Sholom Aleichem
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons Books For Young Readers, 1991 0684192373 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A faint hint of speckling top edge; else, a clean solid copy in price-clipped dust jacket 
84 p.; Translated from the Yiddish. Illustrated by Toby Gowing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Aleksander, Igor and Burnett, Piers Reinventing Man : The Robot Becomes Reality
NY Holt Rinehart Winston 1983 0030638577 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
301 p.; Edge-fade to boards. Age darkening and light rubbing to the dust jacket.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alewine, Lydia Alewine's Animals Again

Harmony, NJ; Harmony Press 1983. First printing. Small oblong softcover in cream colored stapled wrappers. Unpaginated. Children's picture book featuring black silhouettes of animals with descriptive phrases. A few light finger prints to rear panel else a fine copy. F 19536  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alexander, Brandy Heartstrings
Il: Sealed With A Kiss 1992 0962422711 Softcover Very Good+; Light edgewear to cover. Inscribed by author.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alexander, Carrie The Maverick
NY: Harlequin Superromance 2002 0373710429 1st Edition Paperback Very Good; Bright solid copy. Light hinge and spine creasing with minor edgewear. Small initial on first page.  
296 p.; Harlequin Super Romance #1042  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alexander, Doris Creating Characters With Charles Dickens
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State University Press 1991 0271007257 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
218 p.; [NAP] ; B&W illus. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alexander, Lloyd The Black Cauldron

London: Heinemann, 1986. Hardcover. Reissued British edition. Fantasy. 182 pages. Part two of the Chronicles of Prydain. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sci-fi/Fantasy  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alexander, Lloyd The High King

London: Heinemann, 1986. Hardcover. Reissued British edition. 223 pages. Book five in the Chronicles of Prydain. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sci-fi/ Fantasy 17505  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alexander, Max Man Bites Log: The Unlikely Adventures Of A City Guy In The Woods
NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers 2004 0786714123 1st Edition Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback!  
263 p.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alexander, Paul Death And Disaster: The Rise Of The Warhol Empire And The Race For Andy's Millions
NY: Villard Books 1994 0679432736 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! Small red rem line top  
258 p.; B&w photos  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alexander, Paul - editor The Ancient World: To 300 A. D.
Ny: MacMillan, 1965 Fifth Printing VG+/NONE  
Ideas and Institutions in Western Civilization; Trade PB; 312 pages; Vol. 1; Owner's blindstamp. Light spine fade and soiling to page edges, else very solid with clean text.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alexander, Victoria The Prince's Bride
NY Avon 2001 0380818213 Paperback Very Good+; Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, else as new.  

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alexander, Victoria The Pursuit Of Marriage
NY Avon 2004 006051762x 1st Printing Paperback As New  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alexiou, Stylianos Minoan Civilization 2nd Revised Ed.
Crete: Heraclion, 1973 Softcover Very Good; Bright copy in paper wrappers and moderately rubbed dust jacket. Front flyleaf removed.  
B&W Illustrations  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alford. Henry Municipal Bondage
Ny: Random House 1994 0679415092 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Aliki Fossils Tell Of Long Ago

NY: Scholastic, 1974. First printing. Paperback. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed ffe. Small magic marker S in bottom cover corner near spine. Book shows some signs of foxing on white wraps. Else book is very good, solid copy showing only slightest signs of edgewear. Children's 16829  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Allen, Charlotte Vale Running Away
NY Mira Books, 1977 1551661500 Reprint Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Allen, Jeffrey G. How To Turn An Interview Into A Job
Ny: Fireside 1985 0671621343 Softcover Fine  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Allen, Tim Don't Stand Too Close To A Naked Man
Ny: Hyperion 1994 0786861347 5th Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Allen, Tim I'm Not Really Here
Ny: Hyperion 1996 0786862572 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allende, Isabel Stories Of Eva Luna

NY: Atheneum, 1991. First edition. 331 pages. Latin American fiction. Light rubbing to dust jacket and a few light scratches to front free endpaper, else about Fine. Remainder marks top and bottom edge.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allilyeva, Svetlana Twenty Letters To A Friend
Ny: Harper & Row 1967 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE  
246 pages; Memoir of Josef Stalin's Daughter. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson Mcmillan. ; Hint of spine fade and modest rubbing to spine ends of price-clipped dust jacket. Tiny owner's signature and date on front pastedown. A clean solid copy.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allison, Dorothy Two Or Three Things I Know For Sure
NY: Dutton 1995 0525939210 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket!  
94 p.; Illustrated with B&W photos from the author's personal collection  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allister, Barbara An Amiable Agreement
NY Signet 1994 0451179420 Paperback Good+  

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Allman, William F. The Stone Age To The Present: How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life--From Sex, Violence, And Language To Emotions, Morals, And Communities
New York: Simon & Schuster 1994 0671892266 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
286 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Almond, David Kit's Wilderness
NY: Delacorte Press 2000 0385326653 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Modest wrinkle to front panel of dustjacket with slight crimp to heel; else a bright solid copy in mylar sleeve.  
229 p.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alpern, Lynne & Blumenfeld, Esther Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
Atlanta, Ga: Peachtree Publishers 2000 0931948932 Later Printing Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy!  
111 p.; Oblong. Illustrated with drawings by Paulette Livers Lambert  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alsobrook, Rosalyn Brazen Heart
NY Zebra Books 1991 0821734121 Paperback Good+; Light creasing to spine. Light spine roll.  

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alsobrook, Rosalyn One Heart
NY: Zebra Historical, 1997 0821755994 1st Printing Paperback Very Good+; Bright solid copy. Light hinge and spine creasing  
349 p.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alterman, Glenn Street Talk: Character Monologue For Actors
Lyme, NH: Smith & Kraus 1991 0962272256 1st Printing Fine  
”Powerful audition pieces from: God in Bed, Dirty Prayers, Kiss Me When It's Over, and Tourists of the Mindfield. "  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Alvarez, Ronald A. F. & Kline, Susan Calhoun [compiled by] The Remembered Past: 1914-1945 (Discovery Through The Humanities)
NY: Walker & Company 1988 0802726275 1st Edition Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy in glossy blue wrappers!  
155 p.; Oversize. Sponsored by the National Council on the Aging & The National Endowment for the Humanities. B&W illus.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alvey, Wilbur B. (Ed. by Dale Anderson) Westport
Acton: Copley, 1993 0874116368 2nd Edition Softcover Very Good+; Touch of rubbing else clean, solid and bright.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Amarillas, Susan Scanlin's Law
Harlequin Historical, 1995 0373288832 Paperback Good+; Light cover wear.  

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Amarillas, Susan Wild Card
Harlequin Historical, 1997 037328988x Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ambler, Eric Background To Danger
NY: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 2001 037572673X Softcover; First Printing Fine  
280 pages; Originally published as "Uncommon Danger" by Hodder & Stoughton in 1937  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It In The World: The Men Who Built The Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
NY: Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 4th Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket  
431 p.; B&W illus. + map endpapers  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CaterwaulBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com