|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mount Vernon: An Illustrated Handbook Mount Vernon: Ladies' Assoc. Of The Union, 1968 Softcover Very Good+; A touch of darkening and minor edgewear to cover else clean and solid. Guidebook to George Washington's family estate with numerous color photos. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
New Testament In Four Versions Washington DC Christianity Today 1965 4th Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner signature. Minor edgewear and tanning else a clean solid copy without dust jacket. Contains: King James; Revised Standard; Phillip's Modern English and New English translations. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
French Painting 1100-1900 Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute 1951 Softcover Good+; Moderate browning to cpine and edges of blue paper wrappers. Gilt cover lettering. A reading list printed on single sheet folded in. One tipped in color plate. 170+ b&w plates. Previous owner's small gift inscription inside front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ferhoodled English Gettysburg, Pa: Conestoga Crafts, N.D. Pamphlet Good; Moderate wrinkling to cover with several small stains. Curious and amusing PA dutch talk. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
(Smith, D. W. ) The Buried Village Of Te Wairoa, Rotorua, New Zealand Rotorua, New Zealand: D. W. Smith 1950 Stapled wraps Near Fine; A bright clean copy. Small owner's signature. Unpaginated p.; Oblong pictorial wrappers. [16 p]. B&W photos Illustarte the aftermath of the great eruption in 1886 that buried the village of Te Wairoa, home of the Tuhourangi Maori and early European settlers, in which 143 persons perished. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
--- Chinese Painting And Mounted Rocks University Park, PA Pennsylvania State University Museum Of Art 1979 Stapled wraps Fine with no dust jacket 28 p.; B&W Illustrations; Exhibition catalog. 17 Chinese watercolors and three examples of mounted rocks reproduced in black and white. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Absire, Alain God's Equal: A Novel San Diego, Ca: HBJ 1989 0151360707 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy with light tanning to page edges 247 p.; Translated from the French by Jon Rothschild Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Adams, Jane Seattle Green: A Novel NY: Arbor House 1987 0877959110 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Very slight rub bottom rear edge of dust jacket; else, a bright fine copy! 292 p.; "A Belvedere Book. " Map endpapers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Agate, James Rachel (1821-1858) New York: Benjamin Blom 1969 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; A handsome copy in decorated dark green buckram boards with gilt spine lettering; no dust jacket, as issued. 94 p.; A biographical portrait of Rachel, the Jewish actress and greatest tragedienne of the Classical French Theatre during the second quarter of the nineteenth century. Frontispiece portrait drawn by J. Gower Parks from contemporary sources. Originally published in 1924. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Agger, Lee Women Of Maine Portland, Me: Guy Gannett Books 1982 0930096215 1st Edition Softcover Very Good+; A tight clean copy in orange wrappers with slight rub to spine edge and crown 237 p.; A celebration of the women of Maine with brief biographical profiles. B&W illus. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Ainsworth, John Indoor Bonsai London: Ward Lock, 1995 0706374428 Reprint Softcover Near Fine; Slight crimp to spine-edge; else, a bright clean copy in glossy pictorial covers 96 p.; Detailed guidance on care, repotting, training methods, and A-Z of the best trees to grow. Color photos. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alabama (Music Group) Alabama 1984 (Souvenir Tour Book) Nashville Cumberland Company 1984 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; A bright fine copy in black leather boards with "Alabama" logo stamped in silver and red on front cover. No dust jacket, as issued. 79 p.; Souvenir Book from Alabama's 1984 Tour; extensively illustrated with full-color photos of the band and crew. Jeff Cook, Mark Herndon, Randy Owen, Teddy Gentry Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Albert, Louise But I'm Ready To Go
Scarsdale, NY: Bradbury Press, 1976. Second printing. Hardcover. No Dust jacket. Ex-lib. 230pp. Juvenile fiction. Orange boards and text are nice and bright with a touch of rubbing to spine ends. There are no library markings aside from light abrasions to front and rear pastedowns where flaps were once glued and a faint trace of card pocket glue to rear end- paper. An attractive copy. VG++ Children's 18755 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Albinson, J. G. & Andrew, G. M. [edited by] Child In Sport And Physical Activity Baltimore, Md: University Park Press 1976 0839108923 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; A tight clean copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket with modest chipping to spine ends and a few tiny tears 233 p.; International Series On Sport Sciences, Volume 3. Selected papers presented at the National Conference Workshop "The Child In Sport And Physical Activity", Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada. B&W illus. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Aldridge, John W. Devil In The Fire Ny: Harper's Magazine Press 1972 0061202010 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light soiling to cloth along bottom edge of rear board else a tight copy in bright dustjacket with rubbing to crown and light chipping to corners. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Alewine, Lydia Alewine's Animals Again
Harmony, NJ; Harmony Press 1983. First printing. Small oblong softcover in cream colored stapled wrappers. Unpaginated. Children's picture book featuring black silhouettes of animals with descriptive phrases. A few light finger prints to rear panel else a fine copy. F 19536 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Alexander, Carrie The Maverick NY: Harlequin Superromance 2002 0373710429 1st Edition Paperback Very Good; Bright solid copy. Light hinge and spine creasing with minor edgewear. Small initial on first page. 296 p.; Harlequin Super Romance #1042 Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Aliki Fossils Tell Of Long Ago
NY: Scholastic, 1974. First printing. Paperback. Previous owner's name neatly inscribed ffe. Small magic marker S in bottom cover corner near spine. Book shows some signs of foxing on white wraps. Else book is very good, solid copy showing only slightest signs of edgewear. Children's 16829 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Allende, Isabel Stories Of Eva Luna
NY: Atheneum, 1991. First edition. 331 pages. Latin American fiction. Light rubbing to dust jacket and a few light scratches to front free endpaper, else about Fine. Remainder marks top and bottom edge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Allilyeva, Svetlana Twenty Letters To A Friend Ny: Harper & Row 1967 Stated First Edition Hardcover VG/NONE 246 pages; Memoir of Josef Stalin's Daughter. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson Mcmillan. ; Hint of spine fade and modest rubbing to spine ends of price-clipped dust jacket. Tiny owner's signature and date on front pastedown. A clean solid copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Almond, David Kit's Wilderness NY: Delacorte Press 2000 0385326653 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Modest wrinkle to front panel of dustjacket with slight crimp to heel; else a bright solid copy in mylar sleeve. 229 p. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|