Caterwaul Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Cohen, David Aftershock
London Paladin Press 1991 0586090738 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Light edgewear else a solid copy with clean text.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Cohen, Joshua Witz: A Novel
Champaign, Dalkey Archive Press 2010 978156478588 1st Edition Softcover Near Fine; A hefty trade paperback; fine except for a very slight crimp near corner of crown 
1st Printing; 817 p.; Stated First Edition. "The Story of the Last Jews on Earth." American Literature Series 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Cohn, Dorrit Transparent Minds: Narrative Modes For Presenting Consciousness In Fiction
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press 1978 0691063699 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in very near fine dust jacket with just some very slight scuffing to flap folds; small owner's signature on front free endpaper 
331 p.; [NAP] 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Cohn, Robert Greer The Writer's Way In France
Philadelphia: University Of Pennsylvania Press 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Clean solid copy with moderate tanning to pages and dust jacket. Light rub to flap folds with small chip bottom edge  
447 p.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Coker, Carolyn The Balmoral Nude
NY Worldwide 1993 0373280025 1st Printing Paperback Very Good  
250 p.;  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Coker, Carolyn The Balmoral Nude
NY Worldwide 1993 0373280025 1st Printing Paperback Very Good  
250 p.;  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Cole, Allan The Warrior Returns

NY: Del Rey, 1996. Hardcover. First edition. An epic fantasy of the Anteros. Fine in fine dust jacket. 17480  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Cole, Jim Filtering People: Understanding And Confronting Our Prejudices
Philadelphia New Society Publishers 1990 0865711763 Softcover Very Good+; Light rubbing to spine.  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cole, William and Ungerer, Tomi Cat-hater's Handbook, Or The Ailurophobe's Delight

NY: Avenel Books, 1981. First Avenel edition. Hardcover. Humorous, illustrated collection of poems and commentary. Very light dampstain to top front of dust jacket, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket. F/NF. 17366  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Colegate, Isabel A Glimpse Of Sion's Glory And Other Stories
Ny: Viking 1985 0670808970 1st American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Partial remainder stamping to top board edge else a near fine copy in VG- dust jacket with large chip missing from top front corner, moderate edgewear and thin long closed tears.  
153 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Colegate, Isabel A Pelican In The Wilderness: Hermits, Solitaries And Recluses
NY: Counterpoint 2003 1582432384 1st Paperback Edition Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! Remainder line bottom 
284 p.; "A bright and highly literate study of asceticism in both the East and the West. " B&W illus. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Coleman, Derek/ Arnold, Patrick/ Budoff, Stephanie Object-oriented Development: The Fusion Methos

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1994. Fifth printing. Hardcover. 316pp. Computer programming. Prentice-Hall Object-Oriented Series. Forword by Bertrand Meyer. A touch of rubbing to spine ends else a fine copy in fine dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Coleman, James C. & Irene S. Guardians On The Gulf: Pensacola Fortifications, 1698-1980
Pensacola, FL: Pensacola Historical Society, 1982 0939566028 First Edition Softcover Very Good+  
120 pages; B&W illus. + maps. ; Minor darkening to cover wrappers. Corner crease to several pages.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Coleridge, Nicholas The Fashion Conspiracy
Ny: Harper & Row 1988 0060160136 1st US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
323 p.; B&W Illustrations; A touch of dust and yellowing to white dust jacket with a few light scratches. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Coles, Robert Anna Freud: The Dream Of Psychoanalysis
Reading Ma: Addison Wesley 1992 0201577070 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Coll Y Toste, Cayetano Puerto Rican Tales: Legends Of Spanish Colonial Times
Mayaguez Ediciones Libero 1980 3rd Printing Softcover Good+; Moderate yellowing to pages. Edgewear and bump to heel.  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Collet, Pierre & Eckmann, Jean-Pierre Instabilities And Fronts In Extended Systems
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press 1990 0691085684 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
196 p.; 1st printing. Princeton Series In Physics. Bifurcation Theory; Stability; Differentiable Dynamical Systems 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Collier-Thomas, Bettye and Turner, James Race, Class, Nationality And Color: The African-american Search For Identity
Philadelphia Center For African American History And Culture 1992 Booklet VG  
21 pages; Several moderate creases to stapled paper cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Collins, Max Allen and Beatty, Terry Ms. Tree
Ny: Paperjacks, 1988 0770109438 Paperback; First Printing Near Fine  
Unpaginated pages; The first totally illustrated murder mystery. A paperback original. ; Cartoons; Small price in black marker top rear corner. Hint of darkening to pages.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Collins, Michael Crime, Punishment & Resurrection
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1992 1556112955 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy in black dust jacket with a few light scratches. Rem line  
272 p.; A Collection of Dan Fortune Thrillers. Introduction by Sue Grafton.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Collins, Nancy A. A Dozen Black Roses (World Of Darkness)
Clarkston, Ga: White Wolf Publishing 1996 1565048725 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; A tight clean copy in glossy black dust jacket with minor edgewear  
237 p.; A crossover novel between the world of Sonja Blue and the World of Darkness  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Collins, Nell The Valley Is Bright
Indianapolis: Colonial Press Inc. 1983 4th Printing Softcover Near Fine; Small tan spot on flyleaf, else a clean solid copy.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Collins, Warwick The Rationalist
NY: Ballantine Books 1995 0345391853 Softcover; First Printing Near Fine  
Trade PB; 251 pages; Very faint spine crease; else a bright solid copy  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg: A Seasonal Sampler
Williamsburg, Va: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1996 0879351659 Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy in glossy pictorial wrappers!  
90 p.; Text by Thad W. Tate. Beautiful Color Photography by David M. Doody  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Colson, Charles The God Of Stones & Spiders: Letters To A Church In Exile
Wheaton, Il: Crossway Books, 1990 0891075712 2nd Printing Softcover Very Good+  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Coman, Carolyn Bee And Jacky

Asheville, NC: Front Street, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. 101pp. Fiction. Fine in fine dust jacket. F/F Fiction 19008  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Comay, Joan The Diaspora Story
Israel: Steimatzky 1988 Reprint Softcover Very Good; Moderate rubbing to corners with front flyleaf removed.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Combat Studies Institute Faculty Studies In Battle Command (Combat Studies Institute)
Fort Leavenworth, Ks: U. S. Army Command And General Staff College, 1990 Softcover Very Good+; Oversize trade paperback in glossy maroon wrappers with minor scuffing; else, a bright clean copy!  
175 p.; Collection of twenty-four essays analyzing various combat engagements and military leaders throughout history, including: Gustavus Adolphus and the crossing of the Lech; Frederick the Great and the Battle of Leuthen; Andrew Jackson in the Creek War; Major General Gordon Granger at Chickamauga; Custer's Vision; The Rock at Gallipoli; Douglas MacArthur and the Advance to the Yalu; Battle of Hamburger Hill; and more!  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Comfort, Alex Poems For Jane
NY: Crown Publishers 1979 0517537931 1st US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Faint crease top rear edge of dust jacket; else, a fine copy!  
71 p.; [NAP]  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Commander, Simon [editor] Structural Adjustment & Agriculture: Theory And Practice In Africa And Latin America
Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann 1989 0435080377 1st Edition Softcover Fine; Large trade paperback. A bright fine copy!  
250 p.; Overseas Development Institute. "This study focuses on the way programme lending reflects the priorities of the major multilateral lenders, notably the IMF and the World Bank, and how this affects agricultural sector policy, particularly in Africa and Latin America."  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux [edited by D. L. Hawksworth] Advancing Agricultural Production In Africa: Proceedings of CAB's First Scientific Conference, Arusha, Tanzania, 12-18 February 1984
Slough (UK): Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux 1984 0851985378 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy in white dust jacket with a hint of tanning to edges and light rub to crown.  
454 p.; Organized in collaboration with the Government of Tanzania  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Compton, Katherine Whispers In The Wind
NY Avon 1995 0380774550 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Conant, Constance Star Of The West
Ny: Leisure Books, 1988 0843926945 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Conant, Constance Star Of The West
Ny: Leisure Books, 1988 0843926945 Paperback Good+  

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Conant, Norman Manual Of Clinical Mycology 2nd. Ed.
Philadelphia Wm. Saunders, 1963 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Conder, John A Formula Of His Own : Henry Adam's Literary Experiment

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1970. First edition. [NAP]. Hardcover. 201 pages. Literary Study. Dust jacket has small fingernail mark to spine and a hint of wear to corners else a nice fine copy in fine dust jacket, Light pencil notations. 17499  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Condon, Richard The Venerable Bead
NY St Martin's Press 1992. 0312083319 Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
294 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Condon, Richard The Vertical Smile
NY: Dial Press, 1971 Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
334 pages; Small ink smudge on page 3 with tiny nick to page edge; else very near fine in lightly tanned VG to VG+ dust jacket with modest closed tear and light rub to corner tips.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Condon, Sean Sean & David's Long Drive (Lonely Planet Journeys)
Melbourne: Lonely Planet Publications 2003 0864423713 Reprint Softcover As New; A bright fine trade paperback!  
289 p.; Lonely Planet Journeys series  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Cone, Joseph Fire Under The Sea
NY William Morrow 1991. 0688098347 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
285 pages; The discovery of the most extraordinary environment on earth: volcanic springs on the ocean floor. ; Rubbing to board edges and dust jacket.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Conford, Ellen Dear Lovey Hart, I Am Desperate
NY Scholastic 1975 0590438204 Paperback Good  

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Conford. Ellen And This Is Laura
Archway Press 1978 0671465260 Paperback Good  

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Conley, Robert J. Colfax
NY M. Evans & Company 1989 0871315599 Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
162 pages; Slight rub to spine ends and one corner tip.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Conley, Robert J. Wilder & Wilder
NY: Paegant Books, 1988 0517008297 1st Printing Paperback Fine; Hint of tanning to edges  
209 p.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Conley, Robert J. Quitting Time: An Evans Novel Of The West
Ny: M. Evans & Company 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Remainder dot to bottom edge.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Conley, Robert J. Quitting Time: An Evans Novel Of The West
Ny: M. Evans & Company 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Remainder dot to top edge.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Conley, Robert J. Quitting Time: An Evans Novel Of The West
Ny: M. Evans & Company 1989 0871315866 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder dot to top edge.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Conley, Robert J. Quitting Time: An Evans Novel Of The West
Ny: M. Evans & Company 1989 0871315866 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder dot to top edge.  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Conn, Pheobe Desire
NY Zebra Books 1993 082174086 Paperback Very Good+  

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Conn, Phoebe Emerald Fire
Ny: Zebra Books 1987 0821719637 1st Printing Paperback Very Good; Light spine and corner crease with a touch of rubbing, else a bright solid copy.  

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Connell, Evan S. Saint Augustine's Pigeon

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. 291 pages. Selected stories. A touch of spotting to cloth of front board. Spine lightly cocked with bead of excess binding glue at headband. A near fine copy in dust jacket. NF/NF.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Connell, Vivian The Naked Rich (a.k.a. September In Quinze)

NY: Popular Giant, Jan. 1953. First printing. Mass marker paperback. #G115.Vintage fiction. Complete and unabridged. Light creasing and wrinkling to spine, gap in binding visible at spine. Still a nice solid copy with minor rubbing and a touch of soiling. VG+ or better.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Connelly, Mark The Sundance Reader
Fort Worth, Tx: Harcourt Brace College Publishers 1997 0155031694 1st Edition Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy in glossy pictorial wrappers  
Textbook; 696 p.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Connelly, Michael Blood Work

London: Orion Books, 1998. First UK edition. Hardcover. 390pp. Mystery. Featuring former FBI agent, Terry McCaleb. One central page is slightly offset else a fine bright copy in fine dust jacket  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Connelly, Thomas L. CIVIL War Tennessee: Battles And Leaders
Knoxville: University Of Tennessee Press 1984 0870492616 3rd Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  
B&W Illustrations; A bright fresh copy with clean text.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Conner, Patrick Michael Angelo Rooker (1746-1801)
London: B. T. Batsford 1984 071343757X First Edition Softcover VG+  
189 pages; Illustrated. Victoria and Albert Museum monograph series on British Painters in watercolor.. NF 17724; Light edgewear with wrinkle to fore-edge.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Connolly, Cyril The Modern Movement: ”one Hundred Key Books From England, France And America 1880-1950.”

NY: Atheneum, 1966. First American edition. Hardcover. 148pp. White dust jacket shows light scuffing and light even soiling with crinkle/tear and rubbing to heel and light rubbing to crown. Book iteself is fine and bright in black cloth boards. A presentable copy. Book collecting/ Bibliography. F/VG+ Reference 18767  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Conrad, Earl Da Vinci Machine

NY: Fleet Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing with white marks. Bump to spine ends, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket, Science fiction  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Conrard, Harrison Idle Songs And Idle Sonnets
Cincinnati, Ohio: Editor Publishing Co. , 1897 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Light rubbing to spine ends and tips of dark green cloth boards. Gilt-stamped lettering. No DJ. Touch of soiling top gilt edge. Moderate tanning to pages with short closed tear to title page.  
114 p.; Inscribed by the Author: 'To Walter A. Earnest with an infinity of good wishes, Harrison Conrard, Ludlow, KY. Jul. 14/98.'  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Conroy, Richard Timothy Mr. Smithson's Bones
Ny: St. Martin's Press 1993 0312093411 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light crimp at heel. Dust jacket has 2 small tears and edgewrinkle along bottom edge of rear panel.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Conway, Jill Ker True North: A Memoir
NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0679420991 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor crinkle top front edge of dust jacket; else, a bright solid copy!  
250 p.; Sequel to "The Road From Coorain"  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Cook, Ferris Garden Dreams
Ny: Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1991 1556701721 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
A bright, solid copy with bright clean text.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Cook, Fred J. The New Jersey Colony
NY: Crowell-Collier Press, 1969 0027243605 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Solid copy with hint of soiling to glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued  
138 p.; "A Forge Of Freedom Book. " B&W illus + map  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Cook, Holly The Sea Wife
NY Leisure 2003 0843952075 1st Printing Paperback As New  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Cook, James R. The Start-up Entrepreneur
Ny: Harper & Row 1987 0060970707 Later Printing Softcover Near Fine  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Cook, John The Resurgent Art Medal: An International Selection

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Museum of Art, 1984. Exhibition catalog. Ten examples by 10 artists including Jose Manuel AUrelio, Ronald Searle, Guido Vanni, Heidi Dobberkau. Curl to corners, about fine in stapled wrappers. 24pp. Art  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cook, Ron [with Dee Kimbrell & Tom Hicks] Ground Zero: Starting All Over Again With God
Nashville: Word Publishing, 1999 0849937248 First Edition Hardcover F/F  
110 pages  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Cook, Thomas H. The Last Talk With Lola Faye
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2010 0151014078 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
2nd Printing; 275 p.; "An Otto Penzler Book." 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cook, W. Paul In Memoriam: Howard Phillips Lovecraft

West Warwick, RI: Necromicon Press, 1991. 35 pages. Cook's memoriam, complete and unexpurgated. Originally published in 1941. Second edition. Fine in stapled paper wraps. 17676  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Coombes, H Literature And Criticism

Baltimare, MD: Penguin/Pelican Books, 1966. Reprint. Paperback. 160pp. Introduction to literary appreciation. A fine bright copy with light tanning to text. 20380  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Coombs, Nina Man's Best Friend
Ny: Lovespell 1997 0505522055 Paperback Fine  

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Coonts, Stephen The Minotaur -- Large Print Edition
Thorndike, Maine: Thorndike/Magna, 1989 0896219828 Large Print Edition Very Good+ with no dust jacket; BOMC stamp top edge. Tiny ding to crown.  
Trade PB; 719 p.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Cooper, Katy Lord Sebastian's Wife
NY Harlequin 2002 0373292384 1st Printing Paperback As New  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Cooper, Katy Prince Of Hearts
Harlequin Historical, 2000 0373291256 Paperback Near Fine; Touch of edgewear.  

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Cooper, Louise The Sleep Of Stone
Ny: Atheneum 1991 0689315724 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Cooper, Patrick Tell Me Lies
NY: Delacorte Press 2007 0385732708 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket!  
294 p.; Jacket Art by Matthew Harrington  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Cooper, Susan Rogers Houston In The Rearview Mirror

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Second printing. Hardcover. 165pp. A Chief Deputy Milton Kouac Mystery. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. F/F 19453  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Coote, Stephen Samuel Pepys: A Life (1633-1703)
NY: Palgrave 2001 0312239297 1st US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A tight clean copy in very near fine dust jacket with slight rub to spine ends  
386 p.; B&W illus.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Coover, Robert Gerald's Party
Ny: Simon & Schuster 1986 0671606557 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Two small tears in dust jacket. Remainder stamp.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Copeland, Lori Out Of This World/ Forever After
Ny: Lovespell 1994 Paperback Near Fine  
n  
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Copeland, Peter F. Famous Women Of The CIVIL War
NY Dover 1999 0486407993 Stapled wraps Fine  
Coloring book.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Copp, Dewitt S. A Matter Of Concealment
Ny: W. W Norton, 1989 0393026264 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
336 p.; Slight wrinkle to crown with a few light scratches to rear panel of dust jacket. Several light shelf dings to bottom edge. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Coppel, Alfred Glory

NY: Tor, May 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Science Fiction. Fine in fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Coppel, Alfred The Marburg Chronicles
Ny: Dutton 1985 0525243097 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; A solid copy with clean text.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Corcoran, Karin & Vandiver, Vikki Maneuvering The Maze Of Managed Care: Skills For Mental Health Practitioner s
NY: Free Press 1996 0684823098 1st Printing Softcover Fine; Bright clean copy with very slight rub to corner tip  
338 p.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Cordy, Michael The Miracle Strain
London Bantam Books 1997 0593042204 1st British Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
364 p.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Corey, Paul Do Cats Think? Notes Of A Catwatcher

NJ: Castle, [1977] 1986. Later printing. Hardcover. 155pp. Illustrated. Anecdote and observations of cats. A nice bright clean copy with modest fingernail scratch to bottom page edges else fine in fine dust jacket. F/F 20691  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Corle, Edward Burro Alley

NY: Pennant Books, 1953. First printing. Vintage paperback. Fiction. 202pp.Complete and Unabridged. 'Strange Desires Flare in the Heat of Santa Fe'. Darkening to page edges with light rubbing and spine wrinkle. G+ with bright cover art.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cormier, Sid Am I Normal?
Ny: Carroll & Graf Publishers 1993 0881848735 Softcover Very Good+; Light hinge crease. Light rubbing.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Cornick, Nicola The Notorious Marriage
NY Harlequin Historical, 2002 0373292597 1st Printing Paperback Fine  

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cornish, Edward The 1990's And Beyond
Bethseda, Md: World Future Society 1990 Softcover Very Good+; A collection of articles from The Futurist.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Cornwell, John (Ed) Nature's Imagination: The Frontiers Of Scientific Vision
NY Oxford Univ. 1995 0198517750 1st US Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Dust jacket is price-clipped.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Correas De Zapata, Celia- compiler and editor Short Stories By Latin American Women: The Magic And The Real

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1990. No statement of edition. Permabound pcitorial boards. Hardcover. 244 pages. Foreword by Isabel Allende. 32 short stories by 31 Latin American women. Tiny bump to corner else a fine copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Correll, Donovan S. The Potato And Its Wild Relatives: Section Tuberarium Of The Genus Solanum
Renner, Tx: Texas Research Foundation 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright solid copy in dust jacket!  
606 p.; B&W illustrations by Vivien Frazier. Chapter contributions by: Robert Hougas & Stanley J. Peloquin, Kenneth S. Dodds, Robert V. Akeley, T. P. Dykstra.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Cosby, Bill Time Flies

NY: Bantam, 1988. Paperback. Later edition. VG. Some age discoloration to page edges.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Coss, Melinda Gifts And Heirlooms In Cross-stitch And Needlepoint

NY: Shooting Star Press 1995. 128pp. Hardcover. First edition Color illustrations. 20+ Beautiful projects. Light corner bump, two closed tears. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Crafts 17823  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Costonis, John J. Space Adrift: Landmark Preservation And The Marketplace
Urbana & Chicago: University Of Illinois Press 1974 0252004027 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; A tight clean copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket with several short tears and minor edge-crease  
207 p.; [NAP]; Published for the National Trust for Historic Preservation; B&W illus.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Couch, Jill and Ernie (Ed. ) Texas Trivia
Nashville TN Rutledge Hill Press 1991 1558531149 Softcover Very Good; Touch of rubbing to front corner. Remainder line.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Coulson, Juanita Dark Priestess
Ny: Ballantine Books 1977 Paperback Good-; Prev. Owner name on front free endpaper. Reading creases. Fraying to bottom spine on both sides, with a 1/4” tear near the front. Otherwise covers nice and clean and contents clean and intact  
.  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Coulter, Catherine Calypso Magic
Ny: Onyx, 1988 0451400879 Paperback Very Good; Reading creases to spine, some light edgewear.  

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CaterwaulBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie