|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Cohen, Joshua Witz: A Novel Champaign, Dalkey Archive Press 2010 978156478588 1st Edition Softcover Near Fine; A hefty trade paperback; fine except for a very slight crimp near corner of crown 1st Printing; 817 p.; Stated First Edition. "The Story of the Last Jews on Earth." American Literature Series Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Cohn, Robert Greer The Writer's Way In France Philadelphia: University Of Pennsylvania Press 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Clean solid copy with moderate tanning to pages and dust jacket. Light rub to flap folds with small chip bottom edge 447 p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Coleridge, Nicholas The Fashion Conspiracy Ny: Harper & Row 1988 0060160136 1st US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 323 p.; B&W Illustrations; A touch of dust and yellowing to white dust jacket with a few light scratches. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Collins, Max Allen and Beatty, Terry Ms. Tree Ny: Paperjacks, 1988 0770109438 Paperback; First Printing Near Fine Unpaginated pages; The first totally illustrated murder mystery. A paperback original. ; Cartoons; Small price in black marker top rear corner. Hint of darkening to pages. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Combat Studies Institute Faculty Studies In Battle Command (Combat Studies Institute) Fort Leavenworth, Ks: U. S. Army Command And General Staff College, 1990 Softcover Very Good+; Oversize trade paperback in glossy maroon wrappers with minor scuffing; else, a bright clean copy! 175 p.; Collection of twenty-four essays analyzing various combat engagements and military leaders throughout history, including: Gustavus Adolphus and the crossing of the Lech; Frederick the Great and the Battle of Leuthen; Andrew Jackson in the Creek War; Major General Gordon Granger at Chickamauga; Custer's Vision; The Rock at Gallipoli; Douglas MacArthur and the Advance to the Yalu; Battle of Hamburger Hill; and more! Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Comfort, Alex Poems For Jane NY: Crown Publishers 1979 0517537931 1st US Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Faint crease top rear edge of dust jacket; else, a fine copy! 71 p.; [NAP] Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Condon, Richard The Vertical Smile NY: Dial Press, 1971 Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 334 pages; Small ink smudge on page 3 with tiny nick to page edge; else very near fine in lightly tanned VG to VG+ dust jacket with modest closed tear and light rub to corner tips. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Cone, Joseph Fire Under The Sea NY William Morrow 1991. 0688098347 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 285 pages; The discovery of the most extraordinary environment on earth: volcanic springs on the ocean floor. ; Rubbing to board edges and dust jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Conley, Robert J. Colfax NY M. Evans & Company 1989 0871315599 Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 162 pages; Slight rub to spine ends and one corner tip. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Connell, Evan S. Saint Augustine's Pigeon
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. 291 pages. Selected stories. A touch of spotting to cloth of front board. Spine lightly cocked with bead of excess binding glue at headband. A near fine copy in dust jacket. NF/NF. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Connelly, Michael Blood Work
London: Orion Books, 1998. First UK edition. Hardcover. 390pp. Mystery. Featuring former FBI agent, Terry McCaleb. One central page is slightly offset else a fine bright copy in fine dust jacket Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Conrad, Earl Da Vinci Machine
NY: Fleet Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing with white marks. Bump to spine ends, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket, Science fiction Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Conrard, Harrison Idle Songs And Idle Sonnets Cincinnati, Ohio: Editor Publishing Co. , 1897 1st Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Light rubbing to spine ends and tips of dark green cloth boards. Gilt-stamped lettering. No DJ. Touch of soiling top gilt edge. Moderate tanning to pages with short closed tear to title page. 114 p.; Inscribed by the Author: 'To Walter A. Earnest with an infinity of good wishes, Harrison Conrard, Ludlow, KY. Jul. 14/98.' Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Conway, Jill Ker True North: A Memoir NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0679420991 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor crinkle top front edge of dust jacket; else, a bright solid copy! 250 p.; Sequel to "The Road From Coorain" Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Cook, Fred J. The New Jersey Colony NY: Crowell-Collier Press, 1969 0027243605 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Solid copy with hint of soiling to glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued 138 p.; "A Forge Of Freedom Book. " B&W illus + map Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Cooper, Patrick Tell Me Lies NY: Delacorte Press 2007 0385732708 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 294 p.; Jacket Art by Matthew Harrington Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Copp, Dewitt S. A Matter Of Concealment Ny: W. W Norton, 1989 0393026264 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 336 p.; Slight wrinkle to crown with a few light scratches to rear panel of dust jacket. Several light shelf dings to bottom edge. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Corle, Edward Burro Alley
NY: Pennant Books, 1953. First printing. Vintage paperback. Fiction. 202pp.Complete and Unabridged. 'Strange Desires Flare in the Heat of Santa Fe'. Darkening to page edges with light rubbing and spine wrinkle. G+ with bright cover art. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Coulson, Juanita Dark Priestess Ny: Ballantine Books 1977 Paperback Good-; Prev. Owner name on front free endpaper. Reading creases. Fraying to bottom spine on both sides, with a 1/4” tear near the front. Otherwise covers nice and clean and contents clean and intact . Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|