Caterwaul Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Chandler, Arline Road Work: The Ultimate RVing Adventure
Flying Horse Press 1997 0965797503 1st Printing Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! 
275 p.; "This book gives faces and personalities to real-life "Workampers" and the employers who hire them." B&W illus. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Chandler, Raymond, and Parker, Robert B Poodle Springs
Ny: Putnam 1989 0399134824 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light crinkle to heel of dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Chang, Lee Kung Fu: The Year Of The Tiger #1

NY: Manor Books, 1973. First printing. [NAP] Mass market paperback. 219 pages. Martial Art fiction. Light general wear and soiling to white wrappers, corner crease. VG+  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Chang, Leslie Beyond The Narrow Gate: The Journey Of Four Chinese Women From The Middle Kingdom To Middle America
NY: Dutton 1999 0525942572 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Bright clean copy with slight crimp to heel  
288 p.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Chapin, Kim Dogwood Afternoons
Ny: Farrar Straus Giroux 1985 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Very slight rub to crown of dust jacket.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Chaplin, Gordon The Fever Coast Log (A Destinations Book)
NY: Simon & Schuster 1992 0671761234 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
229 p.; "A Destinations Book. " Introduction by Jan Morris. A contemporary sea voyage aboard a 36-foot motorsailer along the Caribbean Coast of Central America retracing the steps of Chaplin's distant relative Frederick Catherwood, a 19th-century artist and explorer. B&W map. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Chapman, Percy Addison The Spirit Of Moliere: An Interpretation
Princeton: Princeton University Press 1940 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; A tight clean copy in buckram boards with light browning to spine; No dust jacket  
250 p.; Edited by Jean-Albert Bede with an Introduction by Christian Gauss  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Chapman, Sally Cyberkiss
Toronto Worldwide 1997 0373262426 1st Printing Paperback Fine; A tight clean copy with a hint of yellowing to pages.  
252 p.; A Silicon Valley Mystery.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Charbonneau, Eileen Rachel LeMoyne: A Woman Of The West Novel
Ny: Forge, 1998 0312864485 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
317 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Charlebois, Jeff Medical Secrets Revealed
Woodland Hills, Ca: Le Bois Publications, 1994 0964192659 1st Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  
B&W Illustrations; Promotional material laid in. A solid copy with bright clean text.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Charley, Catherine Fact Finder: Hunting For Treasure
NY Crescent Books 1990 0517033984 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner name written inside front cover.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Charpentier, John Coleridge: The Sublime Somnambulist
NY: Haskell House Publishers 1970 0838311636 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; A tight clean copy. No dust jacket, as issued.  
332 p.; Originally published in 1929  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Charters, Samuel Elvis Presley Calls His Mother After The Ed Sullivan Show
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1992 1st Edition Softcover Near Fine  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Charyn, Jerome Movieland: Hollywood And The Great American Dream Culture
Ny: Nyu Press, 1996 0814715508 Softcover Fine  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Chase, Justine A World Remembered
Dublin, Nh: Yankee Books 1980 0899091539 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Dust jacket has modest wrinkle to rear panel.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Chaszar, Edward The International Problem Of National Minorities (Third Edition, Revised & Enlarged)
Toronto & Buffalo: Matthias Corvinus Publishing, 1999 1882785029 3rd Revised Edition Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! 
242 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Chatwin, Bruce [edited by Jan Borm & Matthew Graves] Anatomy Of Restlessness: Selected Writings 1969-1989
NY: Viking 1996 0670868590 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
205 p.; A collection of previously unpublished pieces, including: short stories, travel sketches, essays, articles, and criticism. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Checkoway, Julie Little Sister: Searching For The Shadow World Of Chinese Women
NY: Viking 1996 0670848786 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy!  
232 p.; INSCRIBED by Author on half-title page, and dated in year of publication  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Cheetham, Ann The Pit
Ny: Henry Holt 1990 0805011420 1st American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cheever, Benjamin [editor] The Letters Of John Cheever
NY: Touchstone 1988 0671687441 1st Printing Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy!  
381 p.; B&W photos  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cheever, Susan Elizabeth Cole

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. First American edition. Hardcover. 211 pages. Fiction. Dust jacket shows a hint of edgewear with two closed tears and a wrinkle. Remainder stamp. F/VG+ 17769  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Cheever, Susan Treetops: A Family Memoir
Ny: Bantam Books 1991 0553072250 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Rubbing and light soiling to edges of boards and slightly offset dust jacket. Crease to front flap.  

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Chehak, Susan Taylor Harmony
Ny: Ticknor & Fields 1990 0899199410 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hint of rubbing to tips.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Chekhov, Anton Ward No. 6 And Other Stories
NY: Barnes & Noble Classics, 2003 1593080034 1st Printing Softcover Fine; A bright fine copy!  
367 p.; Edited with an introduction and notes by David Plante. Translated by Constance Garnett  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Cherry, Kittredge Hide And Speak: How To Free Ourselves From Our Secrets
Ny: Harpercollins 1991 0062501658 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
A bright, solid copy with clean text and fresh dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Cherry, Reginald The Bible Cure

Orlando, FL: Creation House, 1998. Third printing. Hardcover. 152pp. A renowned physician uncovers the Bible's hidden health secrets. Fine in fine dust jacket. 20988  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cherryh, C. J. Chernevog

NY: Del Rey, October 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. Sequel to ”Rusalka. ” A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fantasy.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cherryh, C. J. Rusalka

NY: Del Rey, October 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fantasy set in Pre- Christian Russia. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cherryh, C. J. Tripoint
Ny: Warner 1994 0446517801 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Moderate bump to corners. Light stains to the rear endpaper.  

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Cheuse, Alan & Marshall, Caroline [editors] The Sound Of Writing: America's Short Story Magazine Of The Air
NY: Anchor Books 1991 0385416709 1st Printing Softcover Fine; Slight tanning to pages; else, a clean solid copy.  
239 p.; "As Heard On National Public Radio. "  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Chevalier, Jacques A Land Without Gods
Nj: Zed Books, 1995 1856493253 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; No dust jacket.  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Chichinskas, Pamela The Cynic's Guide To Coping With Life
Montreal: Eden Press 1987 0920792901 1st Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  
A clean solid copy. Satirical anecdotes.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Chinn, Laurene The Soothsayer
Ny: William Morrow 1972 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; A touch of rubbing to slightly offset dust jacket else clean and solid.  
A novel of the apostles Paul and Timothy.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Chipps, Genie (Ed. ) Love Stories For The Time Being
Ny: Pushcart Press, 1989 0916366537 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Trade PB; Modest edgewear and a few score marks to white covers. Crease to rear hinge else a clean and very solid copy.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Chisholm, Craig Hawaiian Hiking Trails, Revised & Updated Edition
Lake Oswego, Or: Fernglen Press 1986 0961263016 Revised Edition Softcover Near Fine; A tight clean copy with minor edgewear  
152 p.; 49 trail descriptions with 110 B&W photos, 14 botanical drawings, and 55 topographical maps + section of color photos and features of interest  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Chivian, Eric (Et. Al) Last Aid: The Medical Dimensions Of Nuclear War
San Francisco W. H. Freeman & Company 1982 1st Edition Softcover Very Good; Short cover tear with modesttanning and edgewear else solid with bright text.  
B&W Photographs  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Cho-Yang [edited by Pedron Yeshi] CHO-YANG: The Voice Of Tibetan Religion And Culture No. 3
New Delhi: Council For Religious And Cultural Affairs N.D. Softcover Very Good+; Minor edgewear and wrinkling to spine; else, a bright clean copy in glossy black pictorial wrappers!  
120 p.; CHO-YANG, an occasional publication. This issue includes articles on: Namgyal Monastery; Thanka Painting; Mandalas for World Peace; The Stages of the Rite of a Tantric Initiation; The Long Life Ceremony; An Interview With Situ Ripoche; and more! Illustrated  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Christensen, David Copenhagen 2001+12
Copenhagen: Kobenhavns Kommune 2001 8798811177 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket!  
111 p.; Oversize. A description of Copenhagen as an urban planning area and building site anno 2001. With a 12 year horizon in time, Copenhagen's Municiple Plan is presented with a selection of 24 "cases" from the previous period (1989-2001) and 24 "cases" from the coming planning period (2001-2013) . Projects range from the bridge across Oresund to a pedestrian precinct in Medieval Copenhagen. Richly illustrated with color photos, plans & maps. Parallel text in Danish and English. Photography by Jan Engell & others.  
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Christiansen, C. B. A Small Pleasure
NY Avon 1989 0380706997 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Chung, Sonya Long For This World: A Novel
NY: Scribner 2010 1416599622 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
1st Printing; 270 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Church, William F. The Greatness Of Louis XIV
MA D. C. Heath 1972 2nd Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Trade PB; 200 p.; Some edgewear. Small ink spot to page edges on top corner of book--does not interfere with text. Faint price stamp on front free endpaper.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Churchill, Winston (Ed. by Winston S. Churchill) The Great Republic: A History Of America
Ny: Random House 1999 037550320x 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Cipriani, Angela- editor Prize Winning Drawings From The Roman Academy 1682-1754

University Park, PA: PA State University Museum of Art, 1990. Exhibition catalog. 189pp. 70 works illustrated with extensive text, restoration report and bibliography. Light scuffing to rear cover else about fine in wrappers. Art  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ciriacy-Wantrup, S. V. [edited by Richard C. Bishop & Stphen O. Andersen] Natural Resource Economics: Selected Papers
Boulder, Co: Westview Press 1985 0813300649 1st Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; A tight clean copy! No dust jacket, as issued.  
321 p.; Warmly INSCRIBED by Author on front free endpaper  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cirker, Blanche (Ed. ) Needlework Alphabets And Designs
Ny: Dover 1975 0486231593 Reprint Softcover Very Good; Light edgewear.  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Clairmont, Patsy God Uses Cracked Pots; Normal Is Just A Setting On Your Dryer; Under His Wings (Guideposts 3-in-1 Exclusive!)
Carmel, NY: Guideposts N.D. Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; A bright fine copy in glossy boards! No dust jacket, as issued  
Three Books In One Volume!  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Clancy, Tom and Pieczenik, Steve Net Force

NY: Berkeley, 1999. Paperback near fine with light edgewear. Fiction 18383  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Clark, Catherine Clifton The Saturday Treat
NY St Martin's Press 1993. 0312099088 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
374 pages; Moderate wrinkle to front pastedown. Slight crimp to spine ends. Short tear to crown of dust jacket.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Clark, David H. Quest For Ss433
Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1986 0852748280 1st British Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Front free endpaper has several circular scribbles in pen, along with a set of initials and an old price.  

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Clark, Don As We Are
Boston: Alyson Publications 1988 1555831273 1st US Edition Softcover Fine  
175 p.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Clark, Louise Lover's Knot
BMI 1994 Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to spine.  

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Clark, Louise Lover's Knot
BMI 1994 Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to spine.  

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Clark, Lucy The Visiting Surgeon
NY Harlequin Medical Romance 2002 0373063857 Paperback As New  

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Clark, Mary Higgins Before I Say Good-bye
Ny: Simon & Schuster 2000 0684835983 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Clark, Matt Hook Man Speaks
NY: Berkley Books 2001 0425181626 1st Printing Softcover Fine  
197 p.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Clark, Thomas Curtis and Hazel Davis--editors Golden Book Of Immortality: A Treasury Of Testimony

NY: Association Press, 1954. Book club edition with price on flap. Hardcover. 232pp. 200 philosophers, scientists, writers, religious leaders and poets which testify to the reality of Life Eternal. Christianit y. Light aging to cloth spine and rubbing to edges else a clean solid copy. VG+/VG+, Gift stamp on front free endpaper. 20390  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Clarke, Anna The Poisoned Web
NY: Charter Books 1990 1557733376 1st Printing Paperback Fine; Light tanning to pages  

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Clarke, Anna The Deathless And The Dead
NY: Charter Books 1989 1557732302 1st Printing Fine; A tight clean copy with light tanning to pages  
Paperback; 171 p.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Clarke, Arthur C. and Lee, Gentry Cradle

NY: Warner Books, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. 293pp. Science fiction, Light bruise to front bottom corner. Light rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket. NF/NF Sci-fi/Fantasy 18074  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Clarke, Donald Henderson The Housekeeper's Daughter

NY: Avon, 1951. First reprint edition. Mass market paperback. #336. 224 pages. Vintage fiction. Complete and unabridged. Fairly heavy corner creasing with tanning to pages, else a bright cover and solid spine. VG. 15809  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Clarke, Judith Night Train
Asheville, NC: Front Street 2007 1932425926 Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback!  
155 p.; First Front Street paperback edition. Originally published in Australia in 1998.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Claude-Pierre, Peggy The Secret Language Of Eating Disorders
NY Times Books 1997 0812928423 Hardcover; Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
288 pages; Color Illustrations; Light crimp to spine ends.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Clay, Marilyn Miss Darby's Debut
Ny: Zebra Books 1999 0821763571 Paperback Very Good  

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Clay, Roger & Dawson, Bruce Cosmic Bullets: High Energy Particles In Astrophysics
Reading, Ma: Helix Books/Addison-Wesley 1998 0201360837 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket!  
194 p.; Frontiers In Science Series. Foreword by Paul Davies.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Clayton, Alana A Devilish Husband
NY Zebra Books 2001 0821771000 Paperback As New  

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Clayton, George D. & Florence E. (Ed. ) Patty's Industrial Hygiene And Toxicology, 4th Edition: Vol.1, Part B: General Principles
NY Wiley-Interscience 1991 0471501964 4th Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
1091 p.  
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cleary, Gwen Nevada Temptation
Ny: Zebra Books 1992 0821736582 Paperback Good+; Slight spine roll and a few light reading creases.  

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cleary, Gwen Riverboat Temptation
NY Zebra Books 1992 082173847x Paperback Good; Spine creases and edgewear. Light hinge crease. Remainder mark.  

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Cleary, Gwen Tender Heart
NY Zebra Books 1994 0821746545 Paperback Very Good+  

Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Cleary, Linda Miller & Linn, Michael D. Linguistics For Teachers
NY: McGraw-Hill 1993 0070379467 Later Printing Softcover Fine; Slight rub to corner tips; else a bright clean trade paperback in glossy wrappers! 
639 p. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Cleaver, Eldridge [edited by Robert Scheer] Eldridge Cleaver: Post-prison Writings And Speeches
Ny: Random House, 1969 Hardcover; Third Printing F/VG+  
211 pages; A Ramparts Book. ; Two small corner chips and light wear along top edge of dust jacket.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Cleaver, Vera Belle Pruitt

NY: J. B. Lippencott, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. 169 pages. Young Adult fiction. Light creasing to a few page corners else a fine copy in dust jacket. F/F remainder line. 17310  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Clede, Bill The Practical Pistol Manual: How To Use A Handgun For Self Defense
Ottawa, Illinois: Jameson Books, 1997 0915463741 4th Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  
79 p.; B&W illus.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Cleeve, Roger The Last Long Journey
Chicago Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1984 0226109909 Softcover Very Good+; Remainder line to top edge. Light edgewear.  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Clements, Calvin Barge Girl

NY: Fawcett, May 1953. First printing. A Gold Medal Original Paperback. #303. 155 pages. Vintage fiction. Light creasing to cover hinge and corners with a touch of edgewear and soiling to spine. Overall a very good copy with clean supple pages. VG 17640  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Clendinnen, Inga Reading The Holocaust
NY: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1999 0521645972 Reprint Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback in glossy pictorial wrappers! 
227 p.; Includes B&W illus. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Cleveland Museum Of Art Catalogue Of The Inaugaral Exhibition June 6-sept. 20, 1916
Cleveland, Cleveland Museum Of Art, 1916 Limited Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Limited edition #673/ 1000. Several short tears and edge-creasing to first dozen pages with moderate abrasions to boards. Darkening to gilt spine lettering. Light tanning and dust soiling to untrimmed pages. No dust jacket.  
360 p.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Climent, Jill Half A Life
NY Crown 1996 0517701715 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder dot to top edge. Slight rub to dust jacket crown.  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Clinch, Jon Kings Of The Earth: A Novel
NY: Random House 2010 1400069017 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 
1st Printing; 393 p. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Clynes, Michael The Poisoned Chalice

NY: Otto Penzler, 1994. First US edition. Hardcover. Historical Mystery. 280pp. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. F/F Remainder line.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Clynes, Michael The Poisoned Chalice
London: Headline, 1992 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tiny shelf ding to top of rear boards. HInt of rubbing to crown of dust jacket. Remainder dot to bottom edge.  
280 p.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Clynes, Michael [P C Doherty ] The Poisoned Chalice

London: Headline Book Publishing, 1992. First UK edition. Hardcover, 280pp. Historical mystery. Light rubbing to crown of price-clipped dust jacket else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. F/F  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cobb, Nancy & Grigsby, Connie How To Get Your Husband To Talk To You
Sisters, OR: Multnomah, 2001 1576737713 First Printing Near Fine  
Trade PB; 284 pages;  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Coblentz, Stanton A. Militant Dissenters

South Brunswick and NY: A. S. Barnes and Co, 1970. No statement of edition. Hardcover. 291pp. Scholarly look at the riots, insurrections and revolutions prominent in history. Dust jacket has several large chips missing from spine ends and front panel with scuffing and numerous tears, Book itself is clean and tight. Presentable in brodart protector. Near fine in good dust jacket. NF/G Non-fiction 18557  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Cochrane, Mick Flesh Wounds

NY: Nan Talese/ Doubleday [1997]. Fiction. 274 pages. Author's first book. Advance reading copy. Fine in pictorial wraps. F. 17575  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Codrescu, Andrei The Disappearance Of The Outside: A Manifesto For Escape
Reading, Ma: Addison-Wesley 1990 0201121948 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy!  
216 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Cody, Denee The Court Of Love
NY Zebra Books 1996 0821753762 Paperback Good+; Spine creasing.  

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Cody, Denee The Golden Rose
NY Zebra Books 1998 0821759086 Paperback Near Fine  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Cody, Liza; Lewin, Michael Z. & Lovesey, Peter [editors] 3rd Culprit: A Crime Writers' Association Annual
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995 0312117361 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket!  
263 p.; A showcase of the best contemporary mystery writing in England and the U. S.. 25 short stories by: Sarah Cauldwell, Bill James, Sara Paretsky, Ian Rankin, Ruth Rendell, William G. Tapply, Donald E. Westlake, and many more  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Cody, Pat His Wicked Will
NY Leisure 2000 0843947918 Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to spine.  

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Cody, Pat Kept By A Countess
NY Lovespell 1997 0505522403 1st Printing Paperback Good  

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Coel, Margaret The Lost Bird
NY: Berkley Prime Crime 1999 0425170594 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Tiny corner crease to front jacket flap; else, a bright clean copy! Remainder stamp top edge.  
294 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Coelho, Paulo The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels

NY: Harper Collins, 1995. First US edition. Hardcover. New Age/ Spiritualit y. 245pp. Small closed tear to heel of dust jacket else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket. F/NF Marker line on bottom edge. 20678  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Coffin, Margaret A. Nursing Observations Of The Young Patient
Dubuque: Wm C. Brown Company Publishers 1971 Softcover Good; Some underlining and notations in text.  

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Coffman, Elaine Someone Like You
Ny: Fawcett 1997 0449000079 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight roll to spine, very light soiling on front cover.  

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Coffman, Elaine Someone Like You
Ny: Fawcett 1998 0449150062 Paperback Very Good+; Touch of edgewear.  

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Coffman, Elaine Somewhere Along The Way
Ny: Dell 1992 0440208009 Paperback Very Good; Light spine crease.  

Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Coffman, Elaine The Bride Of Black Douglas
NY Mira Books, 2000 1551665964 Paperback Very Good; Some light spine creases.  

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Cohen, Arthur An Admirable Woman
London: Paladin Press 1987 0586086072 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Trade PB; Previous owner's signature inside front cover. Light crease to rear cover and front hinge else a bright clean copy.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Cohen, Daniel Raising The Dead
NY: Cobblehill Books/Dutton 1997 0525652558 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket!  
151 p.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CaterwaulBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie