|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Chaplin, Gordon The Fever Coast Log (A Destinations Book) NY: Simon & Schuster 1992 0671761234 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A fine copy in fine dust jacket! 229 p.; "A Destinations Book. " Introduction by Jan Morris. A contemporary sea voyage aboard a 36-foot motorsailer along the Caribbean Coast of Central America retracing the steps of Chaplin's distant relative Frederick Catherwood, a 19th-century artist and explorer. B&W map. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Chapman, Sally Cyberkiss Toronto Worldwide 1997 0373262426 1st Printing Paperback Fine; A tight clean copy with a hint of yellowing to pages. 252 p.; A Silicon Valley Mystery. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Cheever, Susan Elizabeth Cole
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. First American edition. Hardcover. 211 pages. Fiction. Dust jacket shows a hint of edgewear with two closed tears and a wrinkle. Remainder stamp. F/VG+ 17769 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Cherryh, C. J. Tripoint Ny: Warner 1994 0446517801 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Moderate bump to corners. Light stains to the rear endpaper. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Chinn, Laurene The Soothsayer Ny: William Morrow 1972 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; A touch of rubbing to slightly offset dust jacket else clean and solid. A novel of the apostles Paul and Timothy. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Cho-Yang [edited by Pedron Yeshi] CHO-YANG: The Voice Of Tibetan Religion And Culture No. 3 New Delhi: Council For Religious And Cultural Affairs N.D. Softcover Very Good+; Minor edgewear and wrinkling to spine; else, a bright clean copy in glossy black pictorial wrappers! 120 p.; CHO-YANG, an occasional publication. This issue includes articles on: Namgyal Monastery; Thanka Painting; Mandalas for World Peace; The Stages of the Rite of a Tantric Initiation; The Long Life Ceremony; An Interview With Situ Ripoche; and more! Illustrated Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Christensen, David Copenhagen 2001+12 Copenhagen: Kobenhavns Kommune 2001 8798811177 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket! 111 p.; Oversize. A description of Copenhagen as an urban planning area and building site anno 2001. With a 12 year horizon in time, Copenhagen's Municiple Plan is presented with a selection of 24 "cases" from the previous period (1989-2001) and 24 "cases" from the coming planning period (2001-2013) . Projects range from the bridge across Oresund to a pedestrian precinct in Medieval Copenhagen. Richly illustrated with color photos, plans & maps. Parallel text in Danish and English. Photography by Jan Engell & others. Price:
79.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Clark, David H. Quest For Ss433 Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1986 0852748280 1st British Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Front free endpaper has several circular scribbles in pen, along with a set of initials and an old price. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Clarke, Judith Night Train Asheville, NC: Front Street 2007 1932425926 Softcover Fine; A bright fine trade paperback! 155 p.; First Front Street paperback edition. Originally published in Australia in 1998. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Cleaver, Vera Belle Pruitt
NY: J. B. Lippencott, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. 169 pages. Young Adult fiction. Light creasing to a few page corners else a fine copy in dust jacket. F/F remainder line. 17310 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Clements, Calvin Barge Girl
NY: Fawcett, May 1953. First printing. A Gold Medal Original Paperback. #303. 155 pages. Vintage fiction. Light creasing to cover hinge and corners with a touch of edgewear and soiling to spine. Overall a very good copy with clean supple pages. VG 17640 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Coblentz, Stanton A. Militant Dissenters
South Brunswick and NY: A. S. Barnes and Co, 1970. No statement of edition. Hardcover. 291pp. Scholarly look at the riots, insurrections and revolutions prominent in history. Dust jacket has several large chips missing from spine ends and front panel with scuffing and numerous tears, Book itself is clean and tight. Presentable in brodart protector. Near fine in good dust jacket. NF/G Non-fiction 18557 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Cody, Liza; Lewin, Michael Z. & Lovesey, Peter [editors] 3rd Culprit: A Crime Writers' Association Annual NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995 0312117361 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket! 263 p.; A showcase of the best contemporary mystery writing in England and the U. S.. 25 short stories by: Sarah Cauldwell, Bill James, Sara Paretsky, Ian Rankin, Ruth Rendell, William G. Tapply, Donald E. Westlake, and many more Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Coel, Margaret The Lost Bird NY: Berkley Prime Crime 1999 0425170594 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Tiny corner crease to front jacket flap; else, a bright clean copy! Remainder stamp top edge. 294 p. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Cohen, Arthur An Admirable Woman London: Paladin Press 1987 0586086072 Later Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Trade PB; Previous owner's signature inside front cover. Light crease to rear cover and front hinge else a bright clean copy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|